Privacy Statement

Dicontas Limited (“Dicontas”) is committed to protecting your privacy. Before providing us with your details, please read the following information which concerns the protection of your personal data. In this policy “we”, “us” and “our” means Dicontas and “you” means the individual using the Dicontas Web site (“Site”).

YOUR DATA

Dicontas takes the privacy of our customers and visitors’ data very seriously. We comply with the requirements of European Union data protection legislation and adhere to the UK Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to the processing of any personal data we obtain from you and are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Registration Number Z926287X.

Dicontas is also committed to the P3P-compliant privacy policy. Our P3P policy can be read here Dicontas P3P Privacy Policy. You can also access the Dicontas P3P XML Privacy file. The Platform for Privacy Preferences Project (P3P) enables Websites to express their privacy practices in a standard format that can be retrieved automatically and interpreted easily by user and computer-based agents.

SECURITY AND THE DICONTAS WEB NETWORK

Dicontas endeavours to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on secure servers. Please note that as Dicontas is a company with a global internet audience, Dicontas operates a number of web sites around the world and any information you submit may be sent electronically to a server for one of these web sites in another country. Please note that by sending your personal information to us and browsing this Site you acknowledge and agree to the cross-border transfer of your information.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES DICONTAS COLLECT AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH THIS INFORMATION?

We use technologies, such as cookies and pixels, to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site. We also share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media (Facebook, Google, Twiiter & Pinterest), advertising and analytics partners. 

Dicontas holds and processes personal information which you provide via the Site as follows:

IP Addresses

We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems, to administer our Site and to gather demographic information. When you visit our site we recognise only your domain name and not your email address. We will see your email address only if you give it to us by filling out a form or by sending us an email message.

Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser which may then store it on your system. Most browsers will automatically accept a cookie but it is possible to set your browser to notify you prior to it being sent and at which point you can accept or reject it. If you disable cookies from your browser you may not be able to access certain features of our Site.

We use cookies to keep count of your return visits to our site, to accumulate and report anonymous, aggregate, statistical information on website usage and to save your email address and other selective information you give us so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our site. We may also use cookies to track visitor browsing patterns in order to tailor our information offerings to you and others who use the site.

We use various third-party (such as Google and Facebook) cookies (pixels) and software to track user site visitor habits. The data collected from this software will be used for internal purposes only to improve web site design, navigation and promotion thereof.

By visiting this site you consent to the use of cookies/pixels which are used to facilitate behavioural advertising after you have left the site.  I also understand that I can opt out of this anytime contacting us at the address below.

Cookies that we may Use

DoubleClick DART Cookie

-Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on Our Site.
-Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to Our Site and other sites on the Internet.
-Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on Our Site send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

Our Site has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. Our Site’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

You can opt out of all communication with Our Site simply by leaving this page.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

User Registration

If you choose to register, we can send you requested information on our services, other product information, news or promotions.

Email addresses

If you choose to give us your email address, we will communicate with you via email and may inform you from time to time of our new services, products or other information which we think may be of interest to you. We do not share your email address with third parties outside of Dicontas.

You can opt out of receiving email communications from us whenever you like by choosing the unsubscribe option as provided within our email communications or by submitting an online request at http://www.dicontas.co.uk/company/contact-me/ and choosing ‘Unsubscribe’ from the ‘Reason for Contact’ field together with your email address.

If you have subscribed to our mailing list (Our Free Email Subscription uses Feedburner), you have the option to unsubscribe at any time via Feedburner’s own Site.

Personal / Company Information

If you have provided us with your personal and/or other company information, then this information is used in the process of a business pre-sale, post-sale, servicing and/or support transaction. The information gathered will be used to build and maintain the supplier/customer relationship and communications thereof.

WHAT IF YOU THINK WE HAVE INCORRECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

You have the right to have any personal data which we hold on you kept accurate and up-to-date. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us by clicking on this link: Data Controller. We will promptly change any information found to be incorrect.

In addition, you have the right under the Data Protection Act to be informed about any personal data which we hold on you. If you request access to that information you must do so in writing to the Data Controller, Dicontas Limited, 21 Woodlands Avenue, Lanark, South Lanarkshire ML11 9FF, United Kingdom and we may request a small fee to cover our administration charges.

OTHER WEB SITES

Dicontas may provide hyperlinks from the Site to web sites of third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the contents of the Site and not to those web sites to which we may provide a link. Dicontas is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, then please write to: Data Controller, Dicontas Limited, 21 Woodlands Avenue, Lanark, South Lanarkshire ML11 9FF, United Kingdom

Updated :  24th October 2017